by Rachel Potter
[…] Much of the business disputes that I see is rooted in this truth:

In a closely held company it is very easy for one group of owner[s] to freeze out another owner.

II. Freezing Out: A Unique Problem in Closely Held Businesses

I guess the first question is, “freeze out from what*?”

  • Control – Decision-making
  • Disclosures of Company Business
  • Profits in the Company
  • Employment in the Company.

Under Michigan Minority Shareholder Oppression, MCL 450.1489 “A shareholder may bring an action…to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are:

  • illegal;
  • fraudulent;,
  • or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder.” (*this is most often the scenario where these cases arise – from the “freezing out” the minority owners from the business)

Filing  a lawsuit should usually b e a last resort to settle a dispute.